Family Lawyer
[…] In these situations, the husband or ex-husband will be the presumed father.
On the other hand… What is a Denial of Paternity?
A Denial of Paternity is a legal document stating that the presumed father is not the genetic father of the child. This document is signed by the presumed father. The Denial of Paternity is valid if the child’s genetic father and mother also sign an Acknowledgement of Paternity. The Acknowledgement of Paternity and the Denial of Paternity need to be filed.
Now, what is a presumed father?
According to Sec.160.102 of the Texas Family Code, a presumed father is a man who is recognized as the father until it is “rebutted or confirmed in a judicial proceeding”. Sec.160.204 states that “a man is presumed to be the father of a child if:
1) he is married to the mother of the child and the child is born during the marriage;
2) He is married to the mother and the child is born before the 301st day after the day the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce;
3) he married the mother of the child before the birth of the child in apparent compliance with law, even if the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and the child is born during the invalid marriage or before the 301st day after the date the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce;
4) he married the mother of the child after the birth of the child in apparent compliance with law, regardless of whether the marriage is or could be declared invalid, he voluntarily asserted his paternity of the child, and:
(A) the assertion is in a record filed with the vital statistics unit;
(B) he is voluntarily named as the child’s father on the child’s birth certificate; or (C) he promised in a record to support the child as his own; or
5) during the first two years of the child’s life, he continuously resided in the household in which the child resided and he represented to others that the child was his own.” As stated earlier, issues of paternity can be confusing so being informed on the legal steps
applicable to your situation can be helpful. This is not an exhaustive guide to paternity issues and it is a good idea to seek legal advice from a qualified attorney.